Data & Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

This policy aims to explain fully and clearly what data we collect from you, what happens to that data, and what your rights are in relation to your data.

If we can clarify anything, or if we can improve the explanations we give, don’t hesitate to get in touch at info@brightersound.com

This policy covers:

  • Who are we?
  • What data do we collect and why?
  • – Statistical data
  • – Contact data for the mailing list
  • – Participant Data
  • – Storing Participant Data
  • – General Data Hosting
  • – Photos and Film Footage
  • – Take Down Policy
  • – When contacting us via email
  • – Google Analytics
  • How long will I stay on the mailing list?
  • How can I stop you from sending me emails?
  • What are my rights?
  • Can I complain about how you are using my personal data?

This policy may be updated from time to time so please check back occasionally to make sure you’re happy with any changes.

By using our website or services you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices you can email us at info@brightersound.com, call us on +44 (0) 161 830 3899, or write to us at:

Brighter Sound Ltd

Picturehouse Building

29 Swan St

Manchester

M4 5JZ

WHO ARE WE?

Brighter Sound is a creative music charity based in Manchester working across the North and nationally.

We believe:

  • Music making and creativity should be part of the lives of all children and young people
  • Emerging musicians should be supported to develop their artistic confidence and originality
  • The music sector should be equal and diverse

Our registered address is:

Brighter Sound Ltd

Picturehouse Building

29 Swan St

Manchester

M4 5JZ

We are a registered charity, number 1154803 and our company number is 5100495.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

We collect and use a number of different types of data, some of which is personally identifiable and some of which isn’t. We collect data to analyse and report on our projects and events to our funders, to help us communicate with subscribers and participants about opportunities and projects, and to improve our online

You can read details of these below:

STATISTICAL DATA

Brighter Sound collects information from all website visitors using statistics tools. This information includes (but is not limited to) the date and time of visit, browser name and version, IP address, and referring website. This information is used for evaluating and further developing the website for our digital audiences. No personal data is collected via statistics tools.

CONTACT DATA FOR THE MAILING LIST

When you sign up to our online mailing list we ask you to enter personal data in the form of your name, email address, your postcode and any preferences around what you’ll receive. Your email address is collected so we can send you updates about our work, and your postcode is used to identify the general location of our audiences, to inform our programme and to report to our funders which include Arts Council England, Youth Music, Manchester City Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, PRSf and Help Musicians UK, on the overall development of our audiences. The information we share with funders is not connected to personally identifiable information and is made up of aggregated data. We ask for your consent when joining our mailing list and this forms the lawful basis for us holding the data.

PARTICIPANT DATA

If you take part in a Brighter Sound project as a participant, we will collect data from you when you join or enrol  which may include personal data: name, email, address, postcode, phone number, date of birth, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, and if required by the funder, may include information about barriers to learning, information about disabilities, emergency contact information, medical information, attendance information, information about progress and achievements.

This data is held securely and can only be accessed by members of the Brighter Sound team for whom it is relevant and necessary for them to do their job.

We will use our own internal database (GoodCRM) or Survey Monkey to register and store participant info. You can read Survey Monkey’s GDPR policy here. (For GoodCRM, see GENERAL DATA HOSTING below.

We will only ask for information that is required

  • for reporting purposes by the funder or funders of the project, and our reports don’t include any personally identifiable information.
  • for Brighter Sound to meet our duty of care and deliver our projects safely and to the highest standard.
  • to notify participants of other useful opportunities via email communication

By signing up as a participant you agree to be contacted about opportunities and your contact information will be added to our mailing list. This enables us to inform you of changes or information about the project and future projects that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from emails anytime by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

STORING PARTICIPANT DATA

We keep information from our projects on record for seven years on our secure database (see ‘GENERAL DATA HOSTING’ below) so that we can analyse the progress and impact of our programmes, report to funders, and support participants to progress through our programmes – e.g. from project to project.

You can request that your personal information be removed from our database at anytime by requesting in writing to info@brightersound.com. If you do this, we are required by our funders to retain any statistical and demographic data (attendance, ethnicity, postcode, gender, date of birth) but we will delete anything that identifies you individually (name, email, address, phone number etc.) Any data from your time as a participant will then be kept anonymously.

GENERAL DATA HOSTING

In order to store data and maintain our services we share your information (which we do so by uploading it to our database (Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system), including personal information and participation data, with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to provide our services and help us operate our business, such as contact management, sending email communications or performing analytics.  Information is secured and encrypted on these sites.

Our contracts with these third parties require them to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide to them, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use Personal Information for purposes other than the product or service they’re providing to us or on our behalf.

Our mailing list is hosted by Good CRM using the following hosting providers: UKFast and Amazon hosting. You can read their data security policies here:

https://www.ukfast.co.uk/data-security.html

https://aws.amazon.com/security/

All data and assets are hosted on secure servers in Manchester and London.

We use MailChimp to send e-mailers. You can read Mailchimp’s privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

PHOTOS AND FILM FOOTAGE

Photos and film are classed as personal information. We will from time to time photograph projects, including performances, workshop activity to use as evidence to report to our funders, and in our marketing. By signing up as a participant you are agreeing to have your photo taken and be included in film footage unless you tell us otherwise when the photographer is present. We will always notify participants that a photographer or film maker will be at a session or event, and by bringing to our attention that you do not want to be photographed or filmed when this happens, we can ensure the photographer is aware of this at the time.

We may also from time to time photograph and film events. If this is the case, clear signage will be displayed to notify audience members that this is happening. Any audience members not wishing to be filmed or photographed must bring this to the attention of a member of staff, the photographer or the filmmaker so that measures can be taken to enable this.

TAKE DOWN POLICY

Brighter Sound has a Take Down Policy which means that if you see a photo or a film in the public domain in which you appear where you have requested not to be included, you can inform us in writing to info@brightersound.com with details of the photo or film and we will remove it immediately or take measures to edit accordingly where possible.

WHEN CONTACTING US VIA EMAIL

If you contact the company via email – to any of our staff or other email addresses such as info@brightersound.com or accounts@brightersound.com you will not be added to our mailing list. Your email will be used by those email accounts only for correspondence relating to your enquiry or business issues relevant to you resulting from your email.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to inform us about our digital audience demographics, including: the age and gender of our users, along with the interests they express through their online travel and purchasing activities. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics to develop our website and content around our users’ interests. The data is provided in aggregate and is not personally identifiable to us.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics using their add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics and you can see Google’s privacy policy here.

HOW LONG WILL I STAY ON THE MAILING LIST?

Brighter Sound will regularly review our mailing list and refresh it by asking anyone that doesn’t open an email from us for twelve consecutive months to acknowledge their wish to keep receiving emails, or otherwise. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails.

HOW CAN I STOP YOU FROM SENDING ME EMAILS?

Under the GDPR you have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding your personal data. Should you choose to do this we are obliged to act on your request as soon as possible and at least within one month.

Every email we send you will have an unsubscribe option at the bottom and additionally you can send us an email at any time to info@brightersound.com

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) anyone whose personal data is stored by Brighter Sound has a set of rights relating to it.  Those rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise one or more of the rights in relation to the data we hold about you please let us know in writing and we will be happy to help.

For information on what these rights mean please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website here

CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT HOW YOU ARE USING MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you think we are handling your data incorrectly you should approach us in the first instance and we will do everything possible to rectify the situation. If you are not happy with our response you have a right to contact the supervisory authority, in this case the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can lodge a complaint through their website here and in turn, they will deal with it.